Privacy Policy

1.Purpose: Why do we have a Privacy Policy

Maluk Timor Australia has chosen to be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Maluk Timor Australia is committed to both protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of donors. Maluk Timor Australia fundraises for Maluk Timor of Timor-Leste, which provides free healthcare services in Timor-Leste.

2.Scope

This policy will apply to all Maluk Timor Australia’s activities. Maluk Timor of Timor-Leste has accepted privacy commitments under the Relationship Agreement with Maluk Timor Australia which are an abbreviated obligation to this policy as it suits the situation in Timor-Leste. Maluk Timor Australia will not therefore be providing the Personal Information it collects to Maluk-Timor of Timor-Leste. All Directors, contactors, employees and volunteers of Maluk Timor Australia will abide by this policy.

3.Policy statement: Our commitment

Information we collect

We may collect the following types of information from you:

  • your name;
  • your occupation;
  • your postal address;
  • your email address;
  • your phone number; and
  • payment information, including your credit card details.

You may be given the opportunity to provide further information regarding your interests in Maluk Timor, but the provision of this information is purely voluntary.

Maluk Timor Australia will hold your personal information in a database.

How we collect your information

When you become a donor or supporter of Maluk Timor, you will be asked to provide personal information about yourself. This may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including: signing up to our newsletter via our website or from completing the donation form.

If we collect your personal information from a third party such as our partners, including Australian People for the Asia Pacific Limited (also known as Action on Poverty) and Give2Asia, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and notify you of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

How we use and disclose your information

Any personal information which we collect about you is collected, held, used and disclosed by us to:

  • process your donation;
  • keep you informed of our activities and advise you of events and functions organised by us or any organisation whose purpose is similar to ours;
  • appropriately manage the activities of Maluk Timor, conduct audits and undertake accreditation processes
  • comply with relevant laws
  • undertake any other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with any of the above uses.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents, contractors, volunteers, Maluk Timor of Timor-Leste and external organisations who provide services to us, event organisers, mailing houses or IT support service providers, to allow us to do the things set out above.

How we hold your information, and will it be sent overseas

Maluk Timor Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely, having regard to its nature and source including using encryption for donations and storing credit card information (in situations where it is obtained) in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Maluk Timor Australia may disclose your personal information to recipients in Timor-Leste.  It does store personal information with cloud service providers so personal information may be stored or processed overseas.

Access

Under new privacy requirements, donors have a right to access the personal information that Maluk Timor Australia holds about them.

Maluk Timor Australia will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Visitors to our website

‘Cookies’ are used on the www.maluktimor.org website. This allows us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non-user” specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. If you elect to become an online supporter (for example, by signing up for our e-newsletter) cookies are used to remember you and to track your usage of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

 Contact, access or complaints

If you wish to make contact us for any other reason, including to request access to your personal information, to seek correction of your information or to make a complaint, you can do so as follows:

Dr Chris Fenton, Chief Executive Officer, Maluk Timor Australia, [email protected]     Australia:  + 61 2 421 220 783

 If you make a complaint, a representative of Maluk Timor Australia will contact you as soon as possible to ensure that we have sufficient detail about the nature of your compliant to action it.  Your complaint will be referred to the Managing Director who will contact you as soon as practicable after that to resolve your compliant.

 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. The latest version will be on our website.