Privacy Policy

Maluk Timor is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  BPCA trading as Maluk Timor Australia fundraises for Maluk Timor Timor-Leste, which provides free healthcare services in Timor-Leste.

Information we collect

When you become a donor or supporter of Maluk Timor, you will be asked to provide personal information about yourself. We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including: when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and through our donation form or the newsletter sign up page on our website”

 In general, the information we collect and hold may include:

  • your name
  • your occupation
  • your postal address
  • your email address
  • your phone number
  • payment information, including your credit card details

You may be given the opportunity to provide further information regarding yourself or your interests in Maluk Timor but the provision of this information is purely voluntary.

How we collect your information

Maluk Timor will usually collect personal information from you.  

If we collect your personal information from a third party such as our partners, including Action on Poverty and Give2Asia,we will take reasonable steps to contact you and notify you of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

How we use and disclose your information

Any personal information  that we collect about you is collected, held, used and disclosed by us to:

  1. process your donation
  2. keep you informed of our activities and advise you of events and functions organised by us or any organisation whose purpose is similar to ours
  3. appropriately manage the activities of Maluk Timor, conduct audits and undertake accreditation processes
  4. comply with relevant laws
  5. undertake any other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with any of the above uses

We may disclose your personal information to our agents, contractors, volunteers, Maluk Timor and external organisations who provide services to us, event organisers, mailing houses or IT support service providers, to allow us to do the things set out above.

How we hold your information and will it be sent overseas

Maluk Timor takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely, having regard to its nature and source including using encryption for donations and storing credit card information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Maluk Timor may disclose your personal information to recipients in Timor-Leste.  It does store personal information with cloud service providers so personal information may be stored or processed overseas.

Visitors to our website

‘Cookies’ are used on the www.maluktimor.org website. This allows us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non user” specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. If you elect to become an online supporter (for example, by signing up for our e-newsletter) cookies are used to remember you and to track your usage of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

Contact, access or complaints

If you wish to make contact with us for any other reason, including to request access to your personal information, to seek correction of your personal information or to make a complaint, you can do so as follows:

Dr Chris Fenton, CEO, Maluk Timor Australia at [email protected] or telephone  + 61 (0)421 220 783.

If you make a complaint, a representative of Maluk Timor will contact you as soon as possible to ensure that we have sufficient detail about the nature of your compliant to action it.  Your complaint will be referred to the CEO who will contact you as soon as practicable after that to resolve your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  The latest version will always be on our website, December www.maluktimor.org/privacy .

This policy was last updated in Feb 2018.

Copyright 2015 – Maluk Timor proudly supported by our Digital Partner